Citric acid is a medium strong acid, which is found naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid may be extracted from fruits, but for industrial purposes, citric acid is mainly produced artificially. Citric acid is added to regulate the acidity (pH-value). Citric acid simultaneously has a preservative effect on the types of bacteria, which cannot grow in low pH environments.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is made from fatty acids derived from coco oil. The substance is used and a foam inhibitor, emollient, thickener, emulsifier and anti static agent. The substance is used in e.g. soap and shampoo.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Lecithin is a fatty substance, which is found naturally in for instance egg yolks and soya beans. Industrially used Lecithin is primarily extracted from soya bean oil.
Lecithin is added to cosmetic products as an emulsifying, softening and anti-oxidizing ingredient. An antioxidant inhibits oxidation of products and thereby prevents the products from going rancid. An Emulsifier eases the mixture of oil and water.
Lecithin is assigned the E-Number 322 and is also used in foods as an antioxidant or as an emulsifier.
Sodium laureth sulphate is a so-called anionic tenside - i.e. is an active ingredient with lathering and emulsifying effects. An emusifier enables the mix of oily and watery components, which contributes to the fact that grease, oil and dirt is easily dissolved and can be washed off.
The substance is used in many different product types - including cosmetic products such as shampoo and liquid soap as well as cleaning products and detergents.