The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
The substances are used as a cleansing and emulsifying agents in skin conditioning products. Emulsifiers are added to products due to the ability to mix oily and watery components and thereby maintains the product’s function. Ceteareth is used in cosmetic products with a maximum concentration of 50% .
The substance may be used for several things in cosmetic products, for instance as an emulsifier i.e. a substance added due to the ability to mix oily and watery liquids. The substance is equally used as a stabilizer, dissolvent, moisture retainer and/or as a texturizing agent.
Sun lotions could contain physical or chemical sunscreen or a combination of both. The physical sunscreen is protecting by deflecting or blocking the UV-rays. The chemical sunscreen is protecting by absorbing the UV rays.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
The substance is manufactured from various vegetable oils. It is used in cosmetic products as a skin softening and moisturizing ingredient. Softening ingredients are added to cosmetic products in order to prevent dryness and is an important ingredient in creams, lipstick etc.
The substance is used as a preservative in personal care products.
It is difficult to avoid preservatives in personal care, make-up and cleaning/washing-agents since water gives rise to good growing conditions for microorganisms such as bacteria’s, fungus and mold. If microorganisms are allowed to grow this could, besides destroying the product and limit the durability, also result in a risk for infection for the consumer. Thus, preservatives are important ingredients and can be found in products with The Blue Label.
Is used as a moisturizer, skin conditioner and as an invigorating ingredient in cosmetic products with concentrations of 2% or less . The substance is additionally used to ease the pain of osteoporosis by injection in the knee joints.
A white crystalline powder which is used as a buffer (pH adjustment) in cosmetics, laundry detergents, stain removers and toilet cleaners. The substance is in its concentrated form irritating, but since it is used as a neutralizer, it will not pose a problem in the final product.