Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer is a copolymer of ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate and vinylpyrrolidone monomers. The substance is added in order to regulate the texture of cosmetic products for instance in creams.
Behenic Acid is a fatty acid naturally occurring in fat and oil in many different types of plants. Behenic Acid has a cleansing, emulsifying, softening and nourishing effect and can therefore be used in several different product types. For example, it is often used in industrial products such as lubricating oils and sealants, but also in makeup and personal care products such as eyeliner, creams and shampoos.
Betaine is an amino acid, which is naturally found in animals and plants such as algae and sugar beets. Betaine, which is used in cosmetics, is mostly derived from sugar beets. Betaine, among other things, enables the adjustment of the water balance in cells.
Betaine is used in cosmetic products as an anti-static, softening and moisturizing ingredient as well as it is used in order to control viscosity.
The substance may be used for several things in cosmetic products, for instance as an emulsifier i.e. a substance added due to the ability to mix oily and watery liquids. The substance is equally used as a stabilizer, dissolvent, moisture retainer and/or as a texturizing agent.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used as a preservative.
It is difficult to avoid preservatives in personal care and cleaning/washing since water give rise to good growing conditions for bacteria’s, fungus and mold. If microorganisms are allowed to grow this could, besides destroying the product and limit the durability, also result in a risk for infection for the consumer.
Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter (aka. Illipe fat) is the extract obtained from the seeds of the Shorea stenoptera, Dipterocarpaceae. The substance is used as emollient and skin conditioning ingredient in personal care products and make-up.
Is used as a moisturizer, skin conditioner and as an invigorating ingredient in cosmetic products with concentrations of 2% or less . The substance is additionally used to ease the pain of osteoporosis by injection in the knee joints.