The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee (beeswax). It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins. Beeswax is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee, Apis mellifera, free from all other waxes.
The substance is used as a stabiliser, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent in cosmetic products.
Lanolin is an animal fat (wax), which is extracted from sheep's wool. It consists of many different substances and comes in many chemically modified forms. It is an emollient and emulsifying agent in cosmetics.