The substance is found in the plant, Symphytum Officinallis. The substance used in cosmetics is synthetically produced from other naturally sources. The substance is used as skin conditioning and soothing agent in cosmetics.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is made from fatty acids derived from coco oil. The substance is used and a foam inhibitor, emollient, thickener, emulsifier and anti static agent. The substance is used in e.g. soap and shampoo.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Niacinamide is a form of B3 vitamin and has a conditioning effect on hair and skin. It may additionally be used as an additive in foods and in medical treatments for increased cholesterol in the blood stream.