Hydrogenated Castor Oil (aka. Castor Wax) is the end product of a controlled hydrogenation of Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil). Hydrogenated Castor Oil has many uses in personal care products, makeup and detergents amongst others as emollient, emulsifier and surfactant.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of Apricot, Prunus Armeniaca L., Rosaceae. It is used as masking (reduces the product´s odour or taste) and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.