The substance may be used for several things in cosmetic products, for instance as an emulsifier i.e. a substance added due to the ability to mix oily and watery liquids. The substance is equally used as a stabilizer, dissolvent, moisture retainer and/or as a texturizing agent.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera (aka. Candelilla Cera) is the extract of the wax obtained from the candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae. The wax is used as an emollient and film former in many product amongst others personal care products and makeup.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
The substance is manufactured from various vegetable oils. It is used in cosmetic products as a skin softening and moisturizing ingredient. Softening ingredients are added to cosmetic products in order to prevent dryness and is an important ingredient in creams, lipstick etc.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera is the wax obtained from the seed of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, Asteraceae, more precisely the sunflower seed oil. The wax is used as an emollient in cosmetic products.
The substance is a nonionic guar gum product modified from natural guar. It has many functions in cosmetic products. It may be used as a film-forming, viscosity seeking, emulsion stabilizing, anti-static and cleansing ingredient.
The substance is used as a preservative in personal care products.
It is difficult to avoid preservatives in personal care, make-up and cleaning/washing-agents since water gives rise to good growing conditions for microorganisms such as bacteria’s, fungus and mold. If microorganisms are allowed to grow this could, besides destroying the product and limit the durability, also result in a risk for infection for the consumer. Thus, preservatives are important ingredients and can be found in products with The Blue Label.
The substance is used in cosmetic products, where it has skin and hair conditioning effects. It additionally works as a cleanser and emulsifier. An emulsifier enables the mix of oily and watery components in a product.
Zea Mays Starch is a high-polymeric carbohydrate material usually derived from the peeled seeds of the Corn, Zea mays L., Gramineae. It is used in cosmetics as an abrasive, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent.