The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
Persea Gratissima Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae. It consists principally of the glycerides of fatty acids. The oil is used as a skin conditioner in personal care products and make-up.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of Apricot, Prunus Armeniaca L., Rosaceae. It is used as masking (reduces the product´s odour or taste) and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.