Citric acid is a medium strong acid, which is found naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid may be extracted from fruits, but for industrial purposes, citric acid is mainly produced artificially. Citric acid is added to regulate the acidity (pH-value). Citric acid simultaneously has a preservative effect on the types of bacteria, which cannot grow in low pH environments.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is made from fatty acids derived from coco oil. The substance is used and a foam inhibitor, emollient, thickener, emulsifier and anti static agent. The substance is used in e.g. soap and shampoo.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used as a preservative.
It is difficult to avoid preservatives in personal care and cleaning/washing since water give rise to good growing conditions for bacteria’s, fungus and mold. If microorganisms are allowed to grow this could, besides destroying the product and limit the durability, also result in a risk for infection for the consumer.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is extracted from coconut oil and used in cosmetic products, some medicines and cleaning fluid for contact lenses.
The substance is a surfactant primarily used in cosmetics. Such substance have a cleaning effect on surfaces. It is mildly lathering and is additionally used as a hair conditioning ingredient. The substance is primarily used in shampoo. The mild properties makes it a frequently used active ingredient in products meant for delicate skin as well as for children and intimate care product.
Sodium laureth sulphate is a so-called anionic tenside - i.e. is an active ingredient with lathering and emulsifying effects. An emusifier enables the mix of oily and watery components, which contributes to the fact that grease, oil and dirt is easily dissolved and can be washed off.
The substance is used in many different product types - including cosmetic products such as shampoo and liquid soap as well as cleaning products and detergents.