Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee (beeswax). It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins. Beeswax is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee, Apis mellifera, free from all other waxes.
The substance is used as a stabiliser, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent in cosmetic products.
Diisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate is a di-ester composed of 3 glycerine-molecules and dilinoleic acid and diisostearate acid.
The substance is added to cosmetic products as an emulsifier – i.e. to enable the mix of oily and watery ingredients and to provide the product with a uniform surface texture. Glycerine equally has softening properties.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
The substance is manufactured from various vegetable oils. It is used in cosmetic products as a skin softening and moisturizing ingredient. Softening ingredients are added to cosmetic products in order to prevent dryness and is an important ingredient in creams, lipstick etc.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (aka. Castor Wax) is the end product of a controlled hydrogenation of Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil). Hydrogenated Castor Oil has many uses in personal care products, makeup and detergents amongst others as emollient, emulsifier and surfactant.