The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is extracted from coconut oil and used in cosmetic products, some medicines and cleaning fluid for contact lenses.
The substance is a surfactant primarily used in cosmetics. Such substance have a cleaning effect on surfaces. It is mildly lathering and is additionally used as a hair conditioning ingredient. The substance is primarily used in shampoo. The mild properties makes it a frequently used active ingredient in products meant for delicate skin as well as for children and intimate care product.
Sodium laureth sulphate is a so-called anionic tenside - i.e. is an active ingredient with lathering and emulsifying effects. An emusifier enables the mix of oily and watery components, which contributes to the fact that grease, oil and dirt is easily dissolved and can be washed off.
The substance is used in many different product types - including cosmetic products such as shampoo and liquid soap as well as cleaning products and detergents.