The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of Apricot, Prunus Armeniaca L., Rosaceae. It is used as masking (reduces the product´s odour or taste) and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.