Alumina is also called Aluminum Oxide and is naturally found in stone. The substance may have various functions in cosmetic products. It is used as a smoothing agent, sun filter and as a viscosity regulative ingredient. It may additionally prevent clumping as well as provide a white colouration to the product. Furthermore, Alumina is found in paint and ceramic implants.
The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Glycine Soja Oil is derived from soybeans (Glycine soja, Leguminosae / Glycine max). The oil is primarily composed of triglycerides of Oleic, Linoleic and saturated acids. It is often used in cosmetic products due to its emollient and skin conditioning properties as well as a fragrance agent.
Please note that the substance is not a fragrance substance, but an ingredient used in perfume products. Hence, it is not used because of perfuming properties.
Stearic acid is found in many animal and vegetable fatty substances and oils. Stearic acid works as an emulsifying, cleansing and surfactant ingredient in cosmetic products. It is also used as a raw material in soaps and detergents.
Sun lotions could contain physical or chemical sunscreen or a combination of both. The physical sunscreen is protecting by deflecting or blocking the UV-rays. The chemical sunscreen is protecting by absorbing the UV rays. Some sunscreens are also used on nano form. Titanium Dioxide is used as a physical UV-filter in cosmetics. It may also be used as a colorant (white pigment). Titanium Dioxide is also approved on nano form.