The substance is found in the plant, Symphytum Officinallis. The substance used in cosmetics is synthetically produced from other naturally sources. The substance is used as skin conditioning and soothing agent in cosmetics.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (aka. Castor Wax) is the end product of a controlled hydrogenation of Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil). Hydrogenated Castor Oil has many uses in personal care products, makeup and detergents amongst others as emollient, emulsifier and surfactant.