The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (aka. Castor Wax) is the end product of a controlled hydrogenation of Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil). Hydrogenated Castor Oil has many uses in personal care products, makeup and detergents amongst others as emollient, emulsifier and surfactant.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of Apricot, Prunus Armeniaca L., Rosaceae. It is used as masking (reduces the product´s odour or taste) and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.
A white crystalline powder which is used as a buffer (pH adjustment) in cosmetics, laundry detergents, stain removers and toilet cleaners. The substance is in its concentrated form irritating, but since it is used as a neutralizer, it will not pose a problem in the final product.
Zea Mays Starch is a high-polymeric carbohydrate material usually derived from the peeled seeds of the Corn, Zea mays L., Gramineae. It is used in cosmetics as an abrasive, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent.