The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
Citric acid is a medium strong acid, which is found naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid may be extracted from fruits, but for industrial purposes, citric acid is mainly produced artificially. Citric acid is added to regulate the acidity (pH-value). Citric acid simultaneously has a preservative effect on the types of bacteria, which cannot grow in low pH environments.
Glycine Soja Oil is derived from soybeans (Glycine soja, Leguminosae / Glycine max). The oil is primarily composed of triglycerides of Oleic, Linoleic and saturated acids. It is often used in cosmetic products due to its emollient and skin conditioning properties as well as a fragrance agent.
Please note that the substance is not a fragrance substance, but an ingredient used in perfume products. Hence, it is not used because of perfuming properties.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of Apricot, Prunus Armeniaca L., Rosaceae. It is used as masking (reduces the product´s odour or taste) and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.