Ceramide NP belongs to a family of lipids, which can be found in cell membranes. The lipids are important for regulating the skin’s barrier function and retains the skin’s moisture. Ceramide NP is used in cosmetic products as a skin and hair conditioning ingredient.
Cholesterol is added to cosmetic products because it limits vaporization through the skin by forming a barrier of fat. Thus reestablishing the skin's layer of fat. It is additionally used as a softening ingredient.
It is used in personal care products, eye and face make-up with a maximum concentration of 5%.
The substance is also known as glycerol or propanetriol and is a thick sugary alcohol, which is part of all fatty substances.
Glycerine is highly hygroscopic i.e. capable of absorbing water/steam from its’ surroundings and thereby retains moisture. This is used in cosmetics, where it is added to creams as a moisturizing and moisture-retaining ingredient.
Glycerine is also added as a stabilizer and emulsifier in order to ease and stabilize the mix of fatty and watery ingredients.