Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract is obtained from the Shea Tree. The substance is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics.
No information on contact allergy has been found.
The substance is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Categorization of the substance:
The substance is categorized as cat. 1 and therefore there is no restriction on the content of the oil in the final product.
Cat. 1: Natural ingredient that is well documented in the literature and / or widely used. No evidence that it may cause contact allergy.