Potassium Cocoate/ Kalium Cocoate
Potassium cocoate is extracted from fatty acids from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetic products, due to its emulsifying and cleansing properties. An emulsifier enables the mix of oily and watery components in a product, which is important in order for the product to keep its function.
The substance is not considered to be allergenic and may be used in products, which have been certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
The substance is considered a naturally derived substance and does not fall under our requirements for natural ingredients / raw materials.