PVP is used in cosmetic products and primarily has two functions: it keeps the product solidified and keeps the components dissolved. It may additionally be used in hair products, where it form a layer of film around and provides a hold on the hair. PVP is used with concentrations of 35% or less .
PVP does generally not cause skin irritation nor is it allergenic, when skin contact occurs [278, 279] and may be used in products, which have been certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
There is currently no relevant information in the database.