Cellulose Gum/carboxymethyl ether/sodium salt
Cellulose gum is also known as carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), carboxymethyl ether as well as sodium salt and is modified cellulose polymer.
Cellulose gum has many properties in cosmetic products. It stabilizes emulsions (the mix of oily and watery components), forms a film around hair, skin and nails, as well as it regulates the viscosity of a product. The substance is for instance used in detergents, where it counteracts the dirt setting in the clothes fibres.
Clinical tests with cellulose derivatives have shown that the substances do not cause skin irritation nor are they allergenic – including when exposed to sunlight (photosensitization). The CIR Expert Panel considers cellulose derivatives, including cellulose gum, to be safe to use in cosmetic products .
The substance is allowed in detergents, which have been certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
There is currently no relevant information in the database.