The substance is extracted from coconut oil and is used in both cosmetics, foods and medicines. It is added to cosmetic products as a softening ingredient. It is an attractive ingredient due to its stability and solubility.
The substance is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark
The substances is categorized as a nature-derived substance and is therefore not included in the criteria for naturally based substances.