Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Castor Wax
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (aka. Castor Wax) is the end product of a controlled hydrogenation of Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil). Hydrogenated Castor Oil has many uses in personal care products, makeup and detergents amongst others as emollient, emulsifier and surfactant.
The substance is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Categorization of the oil:
The oil is categorized as cat. 1 and therefore there is no restriction on the content of the oil in the final product.
Cat. 1: Natural ingredient that is well documented in the literature and / or widely used. The oil is assessed as not being allergenic.