Cera Alba / Beeswax
Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee (beeswax). It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins. Beeswax is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee, Apis mellifera, free from all other waxes.
The substance is used as a stabiliser, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent in cosmetic products.
Information for the consumer:
The substance is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Information for the manufacturer:
It is only the refined beeswax (the white), which is allowed in products certifed with Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
The substance is categorized as Cat. 1, and therefore there is no restriction on the content of the substance in the final product.
Cat. 1: Natural ingredient that is well documented in the literature and / or widely used. No evidence of it may cause contact allergy.