KemiLex UK View KemiLex UK View

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Properties

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is extracted from coconut oil and used in cosmetic products, some medicines and cleaning fluid for contact lenses.

The substance is a surfactant primarily used in cosmetics. Such substance have a cleaning effect on surfaces. It is mildly lathering and is additionally used as a hair conditioning ingredient. The substance is primarily used in shampoo. The mild properties makes it a frequently used active ingredient in products meant for delicate skin as well as for children and intimate care product.

 

Allergy information
Other properties


Webindholdsvisning Webindholdsvisning

About us
The Blue Label