Sodium cocoamphoacetate is extracted from coconut oil and used in cosmetic products, some medicines and cleaning fluid for contact lenses.
The substance is a surfactant primarily used in cosmetics. Such substance have a cleaning effect on surfaces. It is mildly lathering and is additionally used as a hair conditioning ingredient. The substance is primarily used in shampoo. The mild properties makes it a frequently used active ingredient in products meant for delicate skin as well as for children and intimate care product.
The substance is permitted in products declared in cooperation with the Asthma and Allergy Denmark.
The substance can irritate the eyes. Substances that can irritate the eye are allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark but we require that the total concentration of irritants are low and we always make an individual assessment of the product taking into account the use and the amount that the consumer will be exposed to.
Information for the manufacturers
We have requirements for the total amount of irritants in a certified product. The final assessment will always depend on an individual assessment of the product but the following could be used as a guidance: