Glyceryl laurate is made from various vegetable oils and are used in cosmetic products as a softening agent. The substance can also prevent the growth of microorganisms.
Glyceryl laurate does not cause eye irritation but may cause moderate skin irritation on humans. The substance may cause irritation if inhaled.
The substance is not found to be allergenic and may be used in products, which have been certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Glyceryl laurate might increase the absorption of other substances through the skin.