Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae. It is used as a skin conditioner in cosmetic products.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil may contain contamination with the fragrance substance benzaldehyde, which is known to give allergic skin reactions. To limit the amount of benzaldehyde, in products with The Blue Label, Asthma-Allergy Denmark requires that the raw material is refined. Refinement is a process, in which oils are purified for unwanted substances.
The refined oil is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Information for manufacturer
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil might contain contamination with benzaldehyde, which is known to give allergic skin reactions. To limit the amount of aldehyde, in products with The Blue Label, Asthma-Allergy Denmark requires that the raw material is refined.
Cold pressed Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is not accepted in products certified by The Blue Label.
Categorization of the oil:
The refined oil is categorized as cat. 1 and therefore there is no restriction on the content of the oil in the final product.
Cat. 1: Natural ingredient that is well documented in the literature and / or widely used. No evidence that it may cause contact allergy.