Zea Mays Starch
Zea Mays Starch is a high-polymeric carbohydrate material usually derived from the peeled seeds of the Corn, Zea mays L., Gramineae. It is used in cosmetics as an abrasive, skin conditioner and viscosity controlling agent.
The substance is allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
Information for the manufacturer
The substance is considered a naturally derived substance and does not fall under our requirements for natural ingredients.