PEG-4 rapeseedamide is fatty acids derived from rapeseed oil. It is used in cosmetic products, where it may have various functions. It may be used as a thickening agent, a lathering stabilizer, an emulsifier or as a dissolvent.
The substance is generally not allergenic. There have, however, been some cases concerning work-related contact dermatitis caused by the substance in massage oils but allergies are rare relative to ordinary consumer usage. The substance should not be applied to damaged skin.
The substance is allowed in cosmetic products, which have been certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.
The substance is categorized as nature-derived and is therefore not included in the criteria for natural ingredients.