Cocamidopropyl Betaine is made from fatty acids derived from coco oil. The substance is used and a foam inhibitor, emollient, thickener, emulsifier and anti static agent. The substance is used in e.g. soap and shampoo.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine may contain contaminants from the production process. Two of these contaminants may cause allergy. To use cocamidopropyl betaine in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark, the substances needs to be purified of these allergenic contaminants. The substance may then be part of products certified by Asthma- Allergy Denmark.
The substance can irritate the skin and eyes. Irritation to skin and eyes is not an allergy or permanent condition. Substances that can irritate the eye and skin are allowed in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark. We do, however, require that the total concentration of irritants are low and we always do an individual assessment of the product taking into account the use and the amount of the substance that the consumer will be exposed to.
Information for the producers
We have requirements for the total amount of irritants in a certified product. The final assessment will always depend on an individual assessment of the product but the following could be used as a guidance:
The subtance is currently under revision