The substance is found in the plant, Symphytum Officinallis. The substance used in cosmetics is synthetically produced from other naturally sources. The substance is used as skin conditioning and soothing agent in cosmetics.
No information of risk for skin allergy is found.
Information for the manufacturer
The substance is considered a naturally derived substance and does not fall under our requirements for natural ingredients / raw materials.