C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used as a softening, skin conditioning agent in skin conditioning products and cosmetics.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate prevents the growth of yeast and mould as well as bacteria and is, therefore, also used as a preservative.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is equally good for binding UV-absorbent substances and is, therefore, used as an emulsifier in suntan lotions and other UV filter products.
The CIR Expert Panel consider the substance to be safe to use in cosmetic products. In addition, the substance is frequently used in cosmetics, and contact allergy induced by C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate rarely occurs. Only one case has been reported so far.
There can be contamination with Benzyl Benzoate and Benzyl Alcohol that may cause contact allergy. The substances are produced during the production process of the raw material. To minimize the risk of contact allergy, Asthma-Allergy Denmark requires a maximum amount of the substances in the raw material.
The substance is allowed in limited concentrations in products certified by Asthma-Allergy Denmark.